Lemon Oreo Truffles

If you’ve ever had a sweet craving mixed with a little zippy zing, these Lemon Oreo Truffles are exactly the treat you didn’t know your day needed. They’re creamy, tangy, and yes—completely addictive, with that nostalgic crunch of the lemon Oreo cookie all rolled into bite-sized balls of joy. The bright candy coating makes them look like little sunny gems perfect for spring, summer, or honestly, any time you want to brighten your snack game.

Ingredients

36 lemon Oreo cookies 8 ounces cream cheese, room temperature 1 tablespoon lemon zest (optional — but trust me, the zing is worth it) 1 1/2 cups white candy melts 1 1/2 cups yellow candy melts

Method

First things first — crush those lemon Oreos into the tiniest crumbs you can muster. A food processor works like a charm, but if you don’t have one, toss them into a ziplock and whack away with a rolling pin. Next, mix those crumbs with the cream cheese (make sure it’s super soft or you’ll have lumps that look… let’s say, less than appetizing). Add that lemon zest if you want a bit more citrus punch, but it’s totally fine to skip if you’re fresh out or in a hurry. Now comes the fun and messy bit — rolling the mixture into balls. They’re sticky little devils, so wet your hands now and then, or you’ll end up with truffle dough all over the counter. I won’t lie, I knocked a few off the baking sheet during this stage (oops). Once you get them shaped, freeze them for at least 30 minutes. While those are chilling, melt your candy melts according to the package instructions. Lesson learned — low and slow wins the race. Dip each frozen ball into the candy until fully coated and tap off the excess. Place them back on a baking sheet lined with parchment. Pop the whole tray into the fridge for about 5 minutes to let that coating set. Then, get ready for the compliments!

Prep Time

15 minutes (plus freezing time)

Serving Information

These truffles make about 36 pieces, so whether you’re feeding a party or just hoarding them in your own fridge (no judgment here), there’s plenty to go around. They keep well refrigerated, but fair warning: they vanish quickly. If you’re trying to save some, hide them! These Lemon Oreo Truffles are the perfect combo of creamy and tangy, with a fun pop of color and texture. Give ’em a try—you might just find your new favorite quick treat! “`html

Detailed Directions and Instructions

Prepare the base

Crush the lemon Oreo cookies into fine crumbs using a food processor.

In a mixing bowl, beat together the Oreo crumbs, cream cheese, and lemon zest until fully combined and smooth with no lumps.

Shape and freeze

Roll the mixture into 1 tablespoon-sized balls and place them on a prepared baking sheet.

Freeze for at least 30 minutes or overnight to firm up.

Coat and decorate

Melt the white and yellow candy melts according to package instructions.

Dip each frozen truffle ball in the melted candy melts, tapping off excess coating.

Return the coated truffles to the baking sheet.

Put the remaining melted candy melts into a piping bag and drizzle over the coated truffles in a zigzag pattern.

Set and serve

Refrigerate the coated truffles for 5 minutes to allow the coating to set before serving.

Notes

Freeze the truffles until firm to ensure smooth coating.

Use room temperature cream cheese for easier mixing and smooth texture.

Lemon zest is optional but enhances the lemon flavor.

Lemon Oreo Truffles

Image: AI-generated illustration.

Lemon Oreo Truffles at a Glance

Make this sweet Lemon Oreo Truffles with simple ingredients. A family favorite.
  • Yield: 24 pieces
  • Category: Candy
  • Cuisine: American
Lemon Oreo Truffles

Cook techniques

Crushing the Oreos

Oh, this step is easy but can get messy if you’re not careful. If you don’t have a processor, a ziplock bag and a rolling pin do the trick, just don’t go too wild or you’ll have Oreo dust everywhere around your kitchen.

Mixing the base

Beating together the crushed Oreos, cream cheese, and lemon zest is where the magic happens. If you end up with lumps, just beat it a little longer, but watch out, over-mixing can make everything way too soft and sticky. A quick tip: don’t skip the lemon zest if you love that lemon kick.

Rolling and freezing

Rolling the mixture into perfect little balls honestly takes some patience (and maybe a bit of snacking). I like using a tablespoon spoon to keep them uniform. If your hands get sticky, rub a little powder sugar or keep a damp cloth nearby. The freezing part isn’t just for convenience—it helps those truffles hold their shape and makes dipping less frustrating. Pro tip: freeze ‘em overnight if you can; it really firm ups the texture and keeps everything neat when coating.

Dipping and decorating

Melting candy melts feels easy, but don’t rush it! I’ve scorched the candy melts more times than I’d admit because I cranked the microwave without stirring every 30 seconds. Low and slow is the way to go. When dipping, make sure your truffles are freezing cold to avoid melting the candy right off. Using a piping bag to drizzle leftover melts makes these little treats look extra festive. Going freehand is a total splatter mess, so try to keep it smooth!

Setting the coating

After dipping, refrigeration is key. Just chill them for about 5 minutes and they’re ready to enjoy. They keep well in the fridge too, although I won’t lie, they rarely last more than a day at my place!

FAQ

Can I use regular Oreos instead of lemon Oreos?

Absolutely! The flavor will change—more chocolatey and less tangy—but just as delicious. You can add lemon zest to bump up the citrus vibe if you want to keep a little zing.

What if I don’t have candy melts? Can I use chocolate instead?

You can! White or yellow chocolate make a good coat, but they’re a bit trickier to melt and temper properly. Candy melts are forgiving and melt smoothly, but if you’re careful with chocolate, it’ll work fine. Just keep the temperature low so it doesn’t seize.

How long do these truffles last?

Stored in an airtight container, they keep great in the fridge for about a week. If you want to keep them longer, pop them in the freezer—they freeze well for a month or two, but the texture changes a bit.

Can I make these ahead of time for a party?

Totally! They actually get better with a little chilling time. Just freeze them after rolling and bring them out a little before serving so the coating isn’t too hard.

What’s the best way to keep the truffles from sticking to the pan?

I line my baking sheet with parchment paper or a silicone mat—makes life so much easier and keeps the truffles from sticking or breaking when you pick them up. No fancy tools needed!

Any tips for getting a smooth coating?

Make sure your candy melts are fully melted but not overheated. Dip quickly and tap off excess gently. If the coating feels too thick or starts hardening too fast, rewarm your candy melts a bit. Also, using chilled truffles helps a ton so the coating sets quickly without melting away.

More recipes suggestions and combination

Lemon Oreo Truffles with White Chocolate & Pistachio Crunch

For a little nutty surprise, try sprinkling finely chopped pistachios on the freshly dipped truffles before the candy coating sets. The salty crunch pairs beautifully with the creamy lemon flavor and adds a charming green pop.

Lemon Oreo Truffles with a Raspberry Swirl

If you love fruity combos, melt some raspberry candy melts or mix a teaspoon of raspberry jam into the cream cheese before shaping your truffles. The tartness balances the sweetness perfectly.

Tropical Lemon Oreo Truffles with Coconut Dust

Roll the truffles in shredded toasted coconut right after dipping and before the coating hardens. The coconut adds a tropical vibe, making these truffles taste like sunshine on a cloudy day. At one point, my cat swatted a truffle off the counter mid-dip — so keep an eye on curious pets around this step!

Lemon Oreo Truffles with Zesty Lime Twist

Add a teaspoon of finely grated lime zest along with the lemon zest for a more intense citrus punch. It’s like a mini party in your mouth! Just a heads up, the zest can stain your fingers, so don’t rub your eye mid-prep (speaking from experience here).

Lemon Oreo Truffles Dipped in Dark Chocolate

For those who want to cut the sweetness a notch, try coating your truffles in rich dark chocolate instead of candy melts. The tart lemon Oreos with tangy cream cheese and bitter chocolate? Next level.

Lemon Oreo Truffle Pops with Sprinkles

Stick your truffles onto lollipop sticks before freezing, then dip and decorate as usual. Add colorful sprinkles while the coating is still wet for an extra festive pop. Perfect for parties! Pro tip: don’t rush cooling or your sprinkle-covered pops will stick together. Learned that the hard way at a birthday bash!

Layered Lemon Oreo Truffles with a Cookie Crumb Base

Press a thin layer of lemon Oreo crumbs into mini cupcake liners before adding the cream cheese truffle ball on top. Once dipped, you get a nice textured bottom that crunches with every bite. My first attempt had a crumbly mess because I didn’t press firmly enough, so don’t be shy on that step.

Lemon Oreo Truffles with Honey Drizzle

Once your truffles are fully chilled, try drizzling a little honey on top before serving for a hint of natural sweetness. Just be sure to serve soon after or the honey can get sticky and overpower the lemon.

Lemon Oreo Cheesecake Truffles

Add a tablespoon of softened cream cheese and a bit of whipped cream to your Oreo-cream cheese mixture for an ultra-smooth, cheesecake-like texture. These are dangerously addictive! Side effect: I definitely doubled the batch the first time because they vanished too quickly.

Mint-Lemon Oreo Truffles

For something refreshing, mix in a few drops of peppermint extract to your cream cheese base. The cool mint with zesty lemon is a surprising but delightful combo.

Lemon Oreo Truffles

Image: AI-generated illustration.

Lemon Oreo Truffles
Print
clock clock iconcutlery cutlery iconflag flag iconfolder folder iconinstagram instagram iconpinterest pinterest iconfacebook facebook iconprint print iconsquares squares iconheart heart iconheart solid heart solid icon
Lemon Oreo Truffles

Lemon Oreo Truffles


5 Stars 4 Stars 3 Stars 2 Stars 1 Star

No reviews

  • Author: The BestAllTop Team
  • Yield: 24 pieces 1x

Description

Make this sweet Lemon Oreo Truffles with simple ingredients. A sure family favorite.


Ingredients

Scale

36 lemon Oreo cookies
8 ounces cream cheese, room temperature
1 tablespoon lemon zest (optional)
1 1/2 cups white candy melts
1 1/2 cups yellow candy melts


Instructions

Prepare the base:
Crush the lemon Oreos into fine crumbs using a food processor. In a mixing bowl, beat the Oreo crumbs, cream cheese, and lemon zest together until fully combined and smooth, with no lumps of cream cheese remaining.

Shape and freeze:
Roll the mixture into 1 tablespoon-sized balls and place them on a prepared baking sheet. Freeze for at least 30 minutes or overnight to firm up.

Coat and decorate:
Melt the white and yellow candy melts according to package instructions. Dip each frozen truffle ball in the melted candy melts, tapping off excess coating, and return to the baking sheet. Place the remaining melted candy melts into a piping bag and drizzle over the coated truffles in a zigzag pattern.

Set and serve:
Refrigerate the coated truffles for 5 minutes to allow the coating to set before serving.

Serving Information:
Prep Time: 15 minutes (plus freezing)
Total Time: 45 minutes to overnight (including freezing)
Servings: about 36 truffles

  • Category: Candy
  • Cuisine: American

About This Recipe

This recipe is adapted from published sources and written by the BestAllTop editorial team. The measurements, temperatures and timings above follow the original method. The method follows a recipe published by its original source; our team reviewed and rewrote it rather than cooking it again here, so results can vary with your oven, pans and ingredients. The photographs on this page are AI-generated illustrations of the finished dish, not photographs of a batch cooked in our own kitchen. Brand and restaurant names are used only to describe the style of this dish; we are not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by any of them.

Leave a Comment

Recipe rating 5 Stars 4 Stars 3 Stars 2 Stars 1 Star